Tourism industry is developing rapidly in Armenia and year by year the number of tourists is increasing. There are many academic institutions in Yerevan, which prepare specialists for   this field. The most prestigious among them is Armenian Institute of Tourism,
Welcome speech of Minister of Education and Science of Armenia
I am delighted to warmly welcome all the organizers, participants and the guests of the international 23rd annual conference «Eurhodip 2016» in Yerevan, one of the most ancient cities of the world, the capital of Armenia.
The young Armenian state which has a long history and culture which stretches back to many thousand years, prioritizes tourism as one of the major directions of its development, and that is why, this conference has a paramount importance for our country.
AIT Rector's welcome speech
It is a great honour for the Armenian Institute of Tourism to host the 23rd Eurhodip Conference for the first time. Armenia is a country created for tourism by God, and ‘’the first tourist’’ - Noah knew where to rest. Tourism is fixed by law as a priority area of the economy. It is confirmed by the annual increase of the number of incoming tourists, development of infrastructure, geographic expansion of coming countries.  Read more
DFA Executive Director's welcome speech
It is a great privilege for the Development Foundation of Armenia (DFA), in collaboration with the Armenian Institute of Tourism, to be hosting the 23rd annual international EURHODIP conference in Yerevan. The slogan for this year’s conference is Tourism Education: On the Road to New Destinations, and Armenia is indeed a very new destination for many. Read more